46 BMW 1983 R100RT Assemble And Install Fairing & Windscreen

I’m converting the original RS fairing to an RT. I had the fairing, front fender, side covers and gas tank painted in a two tone paint scheme, code 130, used on the RS bikes; the colors are Dunkel Blue and Hell Silver. However, in tribute to the first year 1977 RS, I had matte clear coat applied to all the silver areas including the gas tank and gloss clear to all the blue areas. My painter was up for the challenge of painting the gas tank. The slight ridge between the clear and matte clear coat on the gas tank is hidden by the wide red pinstripe.

NOTE:
Due to the poor lighting, some of the dark blue parts appear black in the photo below.

Newly Painted Parts

Newly Painted Parts

The RT fairing includes side storage boxes that attach to the inside of the upper side panels, but I do not plan to use them as they fit too close to the gas tank for my comfort.

NOTE:
I had the panels, gas tank, front fender and seat cowl pinstriped part way through assembling the fairing. It took some time for me to get someone to do the work and since the stripes on the upper side panels continue across the middle center panel I waited these panels aligned before the stripes were painted. Therefore, some of the pictures that follow don’t show the pinstripes while others show them.

Parts

The fairing panels use a lot of different kinds of hardware to assemble and install them. Some of the hardware I’m using is from a kit I got from The Bolt Guy. Not all the fairing hardware is included in this kit, but a lot of it is.

Most Of The Fairing Hardware Below Comes From The Bolt Guy

Most Of The Fairing Hardware Below Comes From The Bolt Guy

At the top left are four M6x12 hex head bolts. Only two were included in the kit. BMW changed the lower side panels adding a split at the bottom so they can slide over the header pipe when removing them. Those panels use two M6 hex head bolts per panel to mount to the bottom fairing bracket. The earlier lower side panels were not split and only used one M6 hex bolt per panel, so this kit has the hardware for the older lower panels. I added two more bolts from my hardware stash.

The internal fasteners that connect the upper side panels to the upper center headlight panel (left) and those that connect the upper side panels to the top fairing brace (right) are not included. I show those fasteners in the picture below.

Original Hardware For Connecting Panels Together

Original Hardware For Connecting Panels Together

NOTE:
The picture above does not show the two M6x14 hex bolts with wave washers used to attach the top of the upper center headlight panel to the upper side panels.

Since I converted from the RS to RT fairing, I had to acquire quite a number of parts. I picked up a fair number of then as used parts. I don’t plan to install the storage boxes inside the fairing next to the gas tank, so none of those parts are shown.

Part #                    Description                                                            Qty
46 63 1 240 451 Fairing Left Top Panel-Used 1
46 63 1 240 452 Fairing Right Top Panel-Used 1
46 63 1 452 480 Windscreen (1981-95)-Used 1
Windscreen Hardware-Used  46 63 1 240 638 bracket right
46 63 1 240 654 clamping plate right
46 63 1 240 656 base plate right
46 63 2 307 320 handle nob
07 11 9 928 477  CSK.FILLISTER HEAD SCREW – M5X1046 63 1 240 638 bracket left
46 63 1 240 654 clamping plate left
46 63 1 240 656 base plate left
46 63 2 307 320 handle nob
07 11 9 928 477  CSK.FILLISTER HEAD SCREW – M5X10
Varies
61 12 1 243 237 Fairing Upper Bracket-Used 1
46 63 1 237 773u Fairing Dash-Used 1
46 63 1 241 198 Fairing Mirror, Right-Used 1
46 63 1 240 624 Fairing Mirror Base, Right-Used 1
46 63 1 241 197 Fairing Mirror, Left-Used 1
46 63 1 240 623 Fairing Mirror Base, Left-Used 1
46 63 1 239 143 Fairing Left Air Inlet & Grid-Used 1
46 63 1 239 144 Fairing Right Air Inlet & Grid-Used 1
46 63 1 238 546 Fairing Cover Plug, Dashboard (2)-Used 1
46 63 1 240 649 Fairing DASH GASKET 1
32 71 1 236 886 Fairing COVERING CAP 2
46 63 1 235 857 SEALING STRIP-Lower Fairing Against Frame 2
46 63 1 241 031 CLAMPING PLATE 1
07 11 9 906 327 GASKET RING – 6,3X2, Clamp Plate 2
07 11 9 905 710 HEX NUT – M5, Clamp Plate 2
07 11 9 936 439 WASHER – 5,3-140 HV-ZNS, Clamp Plate 2
46 63 2 302 180 EDGE PROTECTION – 1330MM, Windscreen 1
46 63 1 240 819 WASHER, Windscreen Adjust Knob 4
46 63 1 241 031 CLAMPING PLATE 1
07 11 9 906 327 GASKET RING – 6,3X2, Clamp Plate 2
07 11 9 905 710 HEX NUT – M5, Clamp Plate 2
07 11 9 936 439 WASHER – 5,3-140 HV-ZNS, Clamp Plate 2
46 63 2 302 180 EDGE PROTECTION – 1330MM 1
46 63 1 240 819 WASHER, Windscreen Adjust Knob 4
62 13 1 243 100 GASKET RING, Volt Meter & Clock 2
McMaster Carr 1/4-20×3/4″ Nylon Bolts, Washers & Nuts 6

Video

Here is  a summary video showing the assembly and installation of the fairing and the windscreen.

VIDEO: 1983 BMW R100RT Assemble And Install Fairing & Windscreen

Install Fairing Brackets

I installed the top, middle and bottom fairing brackets earlier in preparation for installing the main wiring harness which originates inside the headlight shell. The headlight shell attaches to the top fairing bracket and the middle bracket has to fit between the wires exiting the front engine cover and the top engine cover.

Install Fairing Panels

To protect the new paint work, I put towels on my work bench so I won’t scratch the panels when I put them down on the bench. I also removed my belt and watch so they wouldn’t end up scratching the new paint.

Using Towels To Protect Newly Painted Parts

Using Towels To Protect Newly Painted Parts

Install Lower Side Panels

I start with the lower side panels. I slide the lower panel over the header pipe and attach it to the bottom fairing bracket.

Lower Side Panel Has A Split So It Slides Over Header Pipe

Lower Side Panel Has A Split So It Slides Over Header Pipe

I temporarily use the long M6x30 bolt that connects the upper and lower side panels together on the middle fairing bracket to hold the lower panel in place while I install the short M6x12 bolts with flat and wave washers that secure the bottom of the lower side panel to bottom fairing bracket.

Lower Fairing Bracket Hardware Detail

Bottom Fairing Bracket Hardware Detail

Left Bottom Fairing Bracket With Two Holes The Lower Side Panel Attaches To

Left Bottom Fairing Bracket With Two Holes The Lower Side Panel Attaches To

Lower Side Panel Surrounds Cylinder

Lower Side Panel Surrounds Cylinder

After I get the lower side panels attached loosely to the bottom fairing brackets, I mark where the frame tube passes behind the inside of the lower panel with a pencil. Then I install the foam strip on the inside of the panel to keep it from rattling.

Lower Side Panel Next To Frame Tube

Lower Side Panel Next To Frame Tube

Foam Block Mounts On Inside Of Lower Fairing Panel

Foam Block Mounts On Inside Of Lower Side Panel

Foam Block Has Adhesive For Mounting On Inside Of Lower Side Panel

Foam Block Has Adhesive For Mounting On Inside Of Lower Side Panel

Foam Block Prevents Lower Side Panel From Rattling

Foam Block Prevents Lower Side Panel From Rattling

Install Upper Side Panel On Lower Side Panel

The top of the lower side panel has four slots for panel clips (aka, Tinnerman clips) and a hole for the M6x30 bolt that secures it to the middle fairing bracket.

Short screws with a flat washer secure the top to bottom side panels. The M6x30 bolt has two flat washers, one on top of the middle fairing bracket and the other under the lower side panel, a wave washer and a special locking nut. The locking side of the nut has markings on it. The side of the nut without the markings goes next to the wave washer.

Upper Side Panel And Lower Side Panel Hardware Detail

Upper Side Panel And Lower Side Panel Hardware Detail

Middle Fairing Bracket Hardware Detail

Middle Fairing Bracket Hardware Detail

Special Lock Nut-Side That Locks

Special Lock Nut-Side That Locks

I place the upper side panel on the lower side panel and secure it loosely with the M6x30 bolt and hardware.

Top Side Panel

Upper Side Panel

Middle Fairing Bracket Fits On Top Of Top Side Panel

Middle Fairing Bracket Fits On Top Of Upper Side Panel

Then I install the small screws with flat washers through the hole in the upper side panel through the panel clip and tighten them so the upper side panel is loosely attached to the lower side panel.

Upper Side Panel To Lower Side Panel Hardware Detail

Upper Side Panel To Lower Side Panel Hardware Detail

Upper Side Panel To Lower Side Panel Hardware Detail

Upper Side Panel To Lower Side Panel Hardware Detail

Middle Fairing Bracket Bolt Through Upper And Lower Side Panels Hardware Detail

Middle Fairing Bracket Bolt Through Upper And Lower Side Panels Hardware Detail

Attach Upper And Middle Center Panels

The upper center panel fits around the headlight. The middle center panel goes around the fork tubes and the front brake lines.

Upper Center Panel Fits Around The Headlight

Upper Center Panel Fits Around The Headlight

Middle Center Panel Fits Around Fork Tubes

Middle Center Panel Fits Around Fork Tubes

Before I install the panels I slide panel clips on the three front tabs of the middle center panel. The flat face of the clips is on the outside and the helix face is on the inside of the panel. The middle center panel tabs with panel clips slide over the upper center panel tabs on the inside of the fairing.

Middle Center Panel Panel Clip Orientation

Middle Center Panel Panel Clip Orientation On Side Tabs

Middle Center Panel Clip Orientation On Middle Tab

Middle Center Panel Clip Orientation On Middle Tab

Middle Center Panel Clips Orientation With Helix On Inside

Middle Center Panel Clips Orientation With Helix On Inside

Upper Center Panel Holes On Bottom, Rear Of Panel For Attaching To Middle Center Panel

Upper Center Panel Holes On Bottom, Rear Of Panel For Attaching To Middle Center Panel

Upper Center Panel (Top) Mates With Middle Center Panel (Bottom) As Shown

Upper Center Panel (Top) Mates With Middle Center Panel (Bottom) As Shown

There are also two panel clips on the bottom tabs of the middle center panel next to the holes for the brake lines. Like the panel clips on the rear tabs, the flat face is on the outside and the helix face is on the inside.

Middle Center Panel Clip On Bottom Tab

Middle Center Panel Clip On Bottom Tab

I use some garden wire to compress the fork gaiters so it’s easier to install the middle center panel behind the fork tubes. Then I slide the steel brake lines though the slot in the back of the middle center panel so the lines are inside the holes and push the rubber grommet up out of the way. After I get the middle center panel installed I will push the grommets down into the holes around the brake line fittings so they are tight around the barrel on the end of the brake hose.

Compressing Fork Gaiters Makes It Easier To Install Middle Center Panel

Compressing Fork Gaiters Makes It Easier To Install Middle Center Panel

Middle Center Panel Goes Behind Forks And Over Steel Brake Lines

Middle Center Panel Goes Behind Forks And Over Steel Brake Lines

Middle Center Panel Hole Fits Around Steel Brake Links And Grommet Fits In The Hole

Middle Center Panel Hole Fits Around Steel Brake Links And Grommet Fits In The Hole

Orientation Of Middle Center Panel Behind Forks And Over The Steel Brake Lines

Orientation Of Middle Center Panel Behind Forks And Over The Steel Brake Lines

There is a rubber gasket the fits in the rectangular hole in the middle center panel.

Rubber Gasket Fits In Middle Center Panel

Rubber Gasket Fits In Middle Center Panel

Rubber Gasket Installed On Middle Center Panel

Rubber Gasket Installed On Middle Center Panel

Next I slide the upper center panel between the upper side panels and align it so the second hole in the bottom of the panel is on the outside of the lower legs of the top fairing bracket. I install the M6x14 bolt with a wave washer loosely into the top holes of the upper panels to clamp the upper center and side panels together.

Upper Center Panel Fits Around Headlight

Upper Center Panel Fits Around Headlight

Upper Center Panel Attaches To Upper Side Panel

Upper Center Panel Attaches To Upper Side Panel

Upper Center Panel Bolted To Upper Side Panel With M6x14 Bolt And Wave Washer

Upper Center Panel Bolted To Upper Side Panel With M6x14 Bolt And Wave Washer

I install clips on the tabs of the upper side panels oriented as shown below.

Panel Clip Orientation On Upper Side Panel Tab

Panel Clip Orientation On Upper Side Panel Tab

There is a clip on a tab on the bottom of the upper side panel that fits over the bottom tab of the middle center panel, but it’s not shown in the two pictures below.

Upper Side Panel Tab (Left) Fits Over Middle Center Panel Tab (Right)

Upper Side Panel Tab (Left) Fits Over Middle Center Panel Tab (Right)

Upper Side Panel Tab (Left) Fits Over Middle Center Panel Tab (Right)

Upper Side Panel Tab (Left) Fits Over Middle Center Panel Tab (Right)

I carefully slide the upper side panel tabs over the corresponding holes in the sides of the middle center panel and the bottom hole.

Upper Side Panel Tabs (Left) Go Over Middle Center Panel Holes (Right)

Upper Side Panel Tabs (Left) Go Over Middle Center Panel Holes (Right)

I will tighten the small screws with flat washers that clamp the upper and lower side panels together after I attach the upper side and center panels to the top fairing bracket.

Attach Upper Side And Center Panels To Top Fairing Bracket

The upper center headlight panel fits against the lower arm of the top fairing bracket. An M6x22 bolt with flat washer and wave washer goes through the bracket, the hole in the upper center panel and the hole in the upper side panel that has a threaded bushing.

Top Fairing Bracket, Lower Arm, With Hardware To Secure Bottom Of Upper Center Headlight Panel And Upper Side Panel

Top Fairing Bracket, Lower Arm, With Hardware To Secure Bottom Of Upper Center Headlight Panel And Upper Side Panel

Upper Center Headlight Panel Secured To Top Fairing Bracket and Upper Side Panel

Upper Center Headlight Panel Secured To Top Fairing Bracket and Upper Side Panel

NOTE:
It can be difficult to align the panels with the holes in the top fairing bracket. I had to bend the arms of the top bracket to get them aligned with the holes in the panels. I leave the M6x12 bolts in the top legs of the fairing bracket a bit loose so I can move the panels as needed to align the panel holes with the lower arm of the bracket.

I was able to finger tighten the lower M6x22 bolts enough to get them threaded by holding the upper side panel outward so I could push the bolt up against the bracket to start threading it into the bushing in the upper side panel. I have a box wrench that I ground down to make it thinner and narrower so it fits on the head of the bolt. The curved bottom of the upper center headlight panel leaves very little clearance next to the bolt head. I can use the crescent end of the wrench to turn these bolts, but on other fairings I had to use the box end to tighten them.

Ground Down 10 mm Box End Wrench

Ground Down 10 mm Box End Wrench

Ground Down 10 mm Box End Wrench

Ground Down 10 mm Box End Wrench

The upper side panels attach to the top fairing bracket using M6x12 bolts with flat and wave washers.

Top Side Panel Hole Has A Threaded Bushing

Upper Side Panel Hole Has A Threaded Bushing

Aligning Top Side Panel With Upper Arm of Top Fairing Bracket

Aligning Upper Side Panel With Upper Arm of Top Fairing Bracket

Top Side Panel Hardware Detail

Upper Side Panel Hardware Detail

Attach Upper Side Panels to Upper Center Panel

After I bolted the panels to the top and bottom arms of the top fairing bracket, I install the 10 screws that tie the upper side panels to the upper center headlight panel. I apply a dab of 5 minute epoxy to the threads to lock the screws in the holes so the panels won’t rattle and screws won’t squeak as time goes by.

Use 5 Minute Epoxy To Keep Panels From Rattling & Screws From Squeaking

Use 5 Minute Epoxy To Keep Panels From Rattling & Screws From Squeaking

Upper Panel Screw Hardware Detail

Upper Panel Screw Hardware Detail

There are five holes on each side of the upper center headlight panel the screws fit into.

Clamp Middle And Lower Center Panels To Side Panels

I install the screws with cup washers that secure the middle center panel to the upper side panel and the lower center panel with the louvers to the lower side panels. I previously installed the panel clips on the panel tabs.

There are two panel screw lengths, 19 mm and 16 mm. The longer screws go in the middle center panel and the shorter ones go in the lower center panel.

Longer Panel Screws And Cup Washers Go Here

Longer Panel Screws And Cup Washers Go Here

Shorter Panel Screws And Cup Washers Go Here

Shorter Panel Screws And Cup Washers Go Here

Panel Screws And Cup Washers On Underside Of Middle Center Panel

Panel Screws And Cup Washers On Underside Of Middle Center Panel

Mount Rear View Mirrors

The rear view mirrors are attached to brackets that bolt onto the upper side panels with two M6 bolts with wave washers.

Rear View Mirrors And Brackets

Rear View Mirrors And Brackets

Rear View Mirror Bracket Mounts With Two M6 Bolts

Rear View Mirror Bracket Mounts With Two M6 Bolts

Holes For Mounting Rear View Mirror

Holes For Mounting Rear View Mirror

Mirror Bracket Hardware Detail

Mirror Bracket Hardware Detail

Rear View Mirror Mounted

Rear View Mirror Mounted

The nut that adjusts the tightness of the mirror on the bracket is covered by a plastic vanity cover.

Vanity Cap Fits Over Mirror Lock Nut

Vanity Cap Fits Over Mirror Lock Nut

Install Side Vents

The side vents fit into holes in the upper side panels. The vents have a hole but my used upper side panels did not get drilled for this hole. So, I inserted the vents, centered them in the hole and drilled new holes for the hardware.

Side Vent Fits In Hole In The Upper Side Panel

Side Vent Fits In Hole In The Upper Side Panel

Hole In Side Vent For M5 Bolt

Hole In Side Vent For M5 Bolt

Fairing Rib Is Not Drilled For Side Vent Bolt

Fairing Rib Is Not Drilled For Side Vent Bolt

The M5 bolt has a counter sunk head so it fits flush inside the top of the vent. There is a neoprene washer (the same one that is used on the front fender mounting hardware) that fits between the top of the vent and the top of the hole in the upper side panel. On the inside of the side panel, a flat washer and lock nut are used. I didn’t have an M5 lock nut so I used a wave washer and a regular nut.

Neoprene Washer Location

Neoprene Washer Location

Side Vent Hardware Detail

Side Vent Hardware Detail

Side Vent Hardware Detail

Side Vent Hardware Detail

Left Side Vent installed

Left Side Vent installed

Right Side Vent Installed

Right Side Vent Installed

NOTE:
I’m thinking of installing LED auxiliary lights and mounting them to the side of the side vent. Then I’ll connect them a rocker switch that I’ll install in the dash.  

Install Dash, Instruments and Windscreen

BMW uses copper rivets to attach the dash and the windscreen gasket to the upper side and center top panels. I’m going to use Nylon bolts, nuts and washers to attach it so it’s easy to remove. I use 1/4-20×3/4 inch bolts. I got the hardware from McMaster Carr. These bolts fit snugly in the holes in the upper fairing panels so I think they will prevent the dash from rattling.

Nylon Bolt Hardware Used To Secure Dash and Windscreen Gasket

Nylon Bolt Hardware Used To Secure Dash and Windscreen Gasket

In addition to the dash bolts, the center of the windscreen attaches to the upper center panel using a clamping plate with studs that go through the dash. The studs have rubber O-rings that fit against the front of the windscreen and a large flat washer and nut that secure the clamping plate to the inside of the dash. I use two copper rivets as bushings for the clamping plate studs but I don’t crimp them so I can remove the dash. I ground the tubes of the rivets down to shorten them so the nuts will push against the inside of the dash and not on the rivets.

Windscreen Center Plate Hardware Detail And Shortened Dash Mount Rivets

Windscreen Center Plate Hardware Detail And Shortened Dash Mount Rivets

Rivets Fit In Two Center Holes Of Dash

Rivets Fit In Two Center Holes Of Dash

Rivets In Two Center Holes Of Dash

Rivets In Two Center Holes Of Dash

Center Plate Grommet

Center Plate Grommet

Windscreen Center Plate Bracket Fits Through Center Holes In Windscreen

Windscreen Center Plate Bracket Fits Through Center Holes In Windscreen

Windscreen Center Plate Hardware Detail

Windscreen Center Plate Hardware Detail

Windscreen Center Plate Hardware Detail

Windscreen Center Plate Hardware Detail

The angle and height of the windscreen is adjustable. The lower edge of the windscreen attaches to two adjustable brackets that mount on the left and right upper side panels. I painted the bracket hardware as it was rusty and bedraggled.

Windscreen Height Adjustment Bracket Before Cleanup And Painting

Windscreen Height Adjustment Bracket Before Cleanup And Painting

Windscreen Height Adjustment Bracket Before Cleanup And Painting

Windscreen Height Adjustment Bracket Before Cleanup And Painting

Windscreen Adjuster Bracket Hardware Detail (After Painting)

Windscreen Adjuster Bracket Hardware Detail (After Painting)

The windscreen bracket that attaches to the windscreen has two plastic washers on the threaded stud. The washers fit on the threaded stud of the windscreen bracket.

Windscreen Adjuster Bracket Inner Plastic Washer Orientation

Windscreen Adjuster Bracket Inner Plastic Washer Orientation

Windscreen Adjuster Bracket Inner Plastic Washer Orientation

Windscreen Adjuster Bracket Inner Plastic Washer Orientation

The fairing bracket has a slot for the windscreen bracket to fit in and the second plastic washer fits over it and then the knob is used to tighten the bracket.

Windscreen Adjuster Bracket Outer Plastic Washer Orientation

Windscreen Adjuster Bracket Outer Plastic Washer Orientation

Windscreen Adjuster Bracket Outer Plastic Washer Orientation

Windscreen Adjuster Bracket Outer Plastic Washer Orientation

Windscreen Adjuster Bracket Knob

Windscreen Adjuster Bracket Knob

There is a curved plate the goes on the front of the windscreen. It is secured to the windscreen bracket with three short Phillips screws.

Windscreen Adjuster Bracket Plate Mounts On Front Of Windscreen

Windscreen Adjuster Bracket Plate Mounts On Front Of Windscreen

Windscreen Adjuster Bracket Holes Align With Windscreen Slots

Windscreen Adjuster Bracket Holes Align With Windscreen Slots

Windscreen Adjuster Bracket Front Tab Mounts With Three Phillips Head Screws

Windscreen Adjuster Bracket Front Tab Mounts With Three Phillips Head Screws

The fairing bracket is secured with M6 bolts with wave washers in two holes in the upper side panel that have threaded bushings in them. There are tabs on the back of the fairing bracket that align with the holes in the upper side panel.

Upper Side Panel Holes With Bushings For Windscreen Adjuster Bracket

Upper Side Panel Holes With Bushings For Windscreen Adjuster Bracket

Windscreen Adjuster Bracket Legs Mount To Upper Side Panel

Windscreen Adjuster Bracket Legs Mount To Upper Side Panel

Windscreen Adjuster Bracket Orientation On Inside Of Upper Side Panel

Windscreen Adjuster Bracket Orientation On Inside Of Upper Side Panel

It’s easier to install the lower bolt and then the upper bolt.

Attach Windscreen Adjuster Bracket Starting With Lower Bolt

Attach Windscreen Adjuster Bracket Starting With Lower Bolt

Bolts That Secure Windscreen Adjuster Gasket

Bolts That Secure Windscreen Adjuster Gasket

Windscreen Adjuster Bracket Installed

Windscreen Adjuster Bracket Installed

Assemble Dash Panel

The dash holds the volt meter, clock and ignition switch. I install them before I install the dash on the upper fairing panels. I’m not using the two round holes at the top of the panel above the larger hole for the ignition switch nor the two side rocker switch holes. I install blanking plates into those holes. There are also two decals that fit in the slots on either side of the dash showing tire pressures and oil viscosity information that I got from Heritage Stickers.

Dashboard Parts

Dashboard Parts

The volt meter and clock go in from the front of the dash. They are secured by a steel bracket that fits on the two studs on the back of the case and two plastic nuts. The volt meter and clock brackets are different. The cutouts on the brackets are oriented so the bracket does not obstruct the adjacent terminals.

Clock Bracket Orientation

Clock Bracket Orientation

Volt Meter Bracket Orientation

Volt Meter Bracket Orientation

The ignition switch has a backing nut, a plate, and a panel ring. The switch goes in from the back of the panel. The plate has a tab that fits into a slot on the switch, but there are two slots on the switch. So you need to be sure the tab on the plate fits into the slot so the key slot is on the 2:00-8:00 axis.

NOTE:
I show how the ignition switch goes together out of the dash so it’s easier to show the details.

Ignition Switch Backing Nut

Ignition Switch Backing Nut

Switch Position Plate Tab Fits In Groove Of Switch With Key Slot At 2:00-8:00 Orientation

Switch Position Plate Tab Fits In Groove Of Switch With Key Slot At 2:00-8:00 Orientation

Ignition Switch Front Retaining Ring

Ignition Switch Front Retaining Ring

Ignition Switch Assembly

Ignition Switch Assembly

I put long needle nose pliers into the two holes of the panel ring to tighten it. I don’t get too aggressive so I don’t crack the dash panel.

Snug Ignition Switch Front Ring With Long Needle Nose Pliers

Snug Ignition Switch Front Ring With Long Needle Nose Pliers

I verify that the pointer on the key points to the correct position after I install the ignition switch in the dash.

Ignition Key Pointer Points To Correct Position On Switch Plate

Ignition Key Pointer Points To Correct Position On Switch Plate

Install Dash, Windscreen Gasket And Windscreen

The windscreen gasket has rubber pins that secure it to the front of the windscreen. These pins are pulled through holes in the windscreen and they mushroom into the pocket around the hole on the back side of the windscreen.

Windscreen Gasket

Windscreen Gasket

Windscreen Gasket Has Rubber Pins The Fit Through Holes In Screen To Secure It

Windscreen Gasket Has Rubber Pins The Fit Through Holes In Screen To Secure It

The other lip of the gasket has holes that match up with the holes in the dash. The dash bolts secure the gasket to the front of the dash.

Windscreen Gasket Attaches To Dash Panel On One Lip: BMW Uses Copper Washers, But I Opted For Nylon Bolts And Nuts

Windscreen Gasket Attaches To Dash Panel On One Lip: BMW Uses Copper Washers, But I Opted For Nylon Bolts And Nuts

I secure the gasket and dash using the nylon bolts with a washer on the gasket and a washer on the inside of the fairing panel. It’s not easy to get the nut and washer on the bolts as the dash and the top fairing brackets obstruct easy access, but with persistence I get the nuts on the bolts.

Windscreen Gasket Rubber Pins On The Other Lip Are Pulled Through The Holes In The Windscreen

Windscreen Gasket Rubber Pins On The Other Lip Are Pulled Through The Holes In The Windscreen

I install the windscreen starting with the center plate. I insert the copper rivets and then the studs of the center plate through the two center holes of the center top panel.

Copper Rivets In Center Two Holes Of Fairing-I Did Not Peen Them So They Are Removable

Windscreen Gasket Rubber Pins On The Other Lip Are Pulled Through The Holes In The Windscreen

Windscreen Center Plate Installed

Windscreen Center Plate Installed

I removed the headlight from the bracket for more clearance to work. I install the washer and nut loosely on the studs. I lubricate the pins with silicone lubricant. Then I use needle nose pliers to pull the rubber pins through the holes on either side of the center plate.

Silicone Lubricant On Pins Makes Them Easier To Pull Through Windscreen Holes

Silicone Lubricant On Pins Makes Them Easier To Pull Through Windscreen Holes

Applying Silicone Lubricant To Rubber Pin

Applying Silicone Lubricant To Rubber Pin

Rubber Pin Pulled Through The Windscreen Mushrooms To Secure Gasket To Windscreen

Rubber Pin Pulled Through The Windscreen Mushrooms To Secure Gasket To Windscreen

That said, the pins are not easy to pull through the windscreen holes. I end up tearing off the legs on three of the pins. So, what do I do now?

NOTE:
In the picture below, the leg pulled off the stud and then I cut the stud off the gasket.

A Pin I Torn Off The Windscreen Gasket Rubber Stud Trying To Install It

A Pin I Torn Off The Windscreen Gasket Rubber Stud Trying To Install It

I decide to snip of the remainder of the pin off the gasket and use super glue to attach the gasket to the front of the windscreen where the damaged pins go. I apply a circle of super glue around where the pin is and then push the gasket against the windscreen for one minute so the super glue sets up. I do one pin at a time.

Gasket Pin Broke Cut Off

Gasket Pin Broke Cut Off

Super Glue

Super Glue

Attaching Windscreen Gasket With Super Glue Where Rubber Pins Broke

Attaching Windscreen Gasket With Super Glue Where Rubber Pins Broke

This solution works to keep the gasket against the front of the windscreen.

NOTE:
I must say, this method of attaching the dash, the gasket and the windscreen is a disappointment. IMHO, it’s not a good design and assembly is not well thought out. This ranks in the top five most frustrating parts of the entire project.

I tighten the center plate nuts and install the curved front plates over the windscreen adjuster brackets using the three Phillips head screws.

Windscreen Attached To Adjuster Bracket With Front Plate And Phillips Screws

Windscreen Attached To Adjuster Bracket With Front Plate And Phillips Screws

There are two tabs on the ends of the gasket. They fit on either side of the leg of the windscreen adjuster.

Windscreen Gasket Tabs Fit Around Adjuster Bracket

Windscreen Gasket Tabs Fit Around Adjuster Bracket

Install Turn Signals, Parking Light and Headlight Tunnel

The turn signal housing and reflector attach to the fairing with two screws and washers. I attach the BROWN ground wire to the terminal that connects to the base of the bulb the BLUE-Black (right side) or BLUERed (left side) go on the other terminal.

Front Turn Signal Reflector

Front Turn Signal Reflector

Front Turn Signal Hardware

Front Turn Signal Hardware

The parking light housing and lens attach with two screws and washers into the slot above the headlight. I attach the BROWN ground wire to the terminal that connects to the base of the bulb and the GREY-Black wire to the other terminal.

Parking Light Fits In Slot

Parking Light Fits In Slot

Install Wires On Parking Light Assembly

Install Wires On Parking Light Assembly

The headlight tunnel attaches to the fairing with four panel screws that screw into panel clips. The clips are attached to the inside of the center top headlight panel at the four corners with a bolt and wave washer. The screw heads are hidden under the headlight tunnel gasket and I peal the gasket back so I can get my Phillips screwdriver on the screw heads.

Headlight Tunnel Bracket Detail

Headlight Tunnel Bracket Detail

Headlight Tunnel Bracket Detail

Headlight Tunnel Bracket Detail

Headlight Tunnel Bracket Detail

Headlight Tunnel Bracket Detail

Headlight Tunnel Screws Are Under Gasket In The Corners

Headlight Tunnel Screws Are Under Gasket In The Corners

I attach the fairing sub-harness plug to the plug on the main wiring harness and test the ignition switch, clock, volt meter, parking light and front turn signals. Everything works.

Fairing Harness Plug

Fairing Harness Plug

Ignition, Volt Meter And Clock Are Working

Ignition, Volt Meter And Clock Are Working

Parking Light Working

Parking Light Working

Front Turn Signal Working

Front Turn Signal Working

I’m not going to install the storage compartments on the inside of the fairing. They are too close to gas tank for my taste. I have some ideas for how to add some storage in the voids on either side of the gas tank that I’ll pursue later.

Where BMW Storage Boxes Would Go

Where BMW Storage Boxes Would Go

Revisions

2020-10-15  Updated parts list.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.