46 BMW 1977 R100RS Assemble Fairing, Dash, Instruments and Windscreen

The Fairing body panels were removed, repaired, painted and pin stripped. You can read about the removal and repair work here:

I had to replace the top front headlight panel that encloses the headlight due to the extensive damage to the original one.

Headlight Panel Cracks Are Extensive

Headlight Panel Cracks Are Extensive

Headlight Panel Cracks

Headlight Panel Cracks

I started to assemble the body work when I was ready to install the wiring harness. I waited until I took a first ride until I finished installing the panels so it would be easier to correct any issued I found. Fortunately, the first ride of 2 miles did not reveal any serious problems with the engine, transmission, brakes or drive train.

Parts

The stainless steel hardware kit I got from “The Bolt Guy” included stainless steel screws, washers and tinnerman nuts used to connect the panels together.

Fairing Interior Stainless Steel Mounting Hardware From "The Bolt Guy"

Fairing Interior Stainless Steel Mounting Hardware From “The Bolt Guy”

Fairing Exterior Stainless Steel Mounting Hardware From "The Bolt Guy" At Top (Bottom is Repeat of Washers in Picture Above)

Fairing Exterior Stainless Steel Mounting Hardware From “The Bolt Guy” At Top (Bottom is Repeat of Washers in Picture Above)

Other parts purchased include:

  • Used top front headlight panel,
  • New windscreen from Clear View Shields,
  • Windscreen gasket,
  • Sealing strips between the lower side panels and the frame tubes,
  • Copper dash rivets,
  • New plastic plugs for the ends of the the top fairing bracket tubes,
  • New ignition position plate (aka, “Step Plate”),
  • Used instrument bracket and knurled nuts for the clock bracket.
  • New windscreen gasket
Part #               Description                                 Qty
46 63 1 235 711 TOP FRONT HEADLIGHT PANEL-USED 1
Clear View Shields R100RS 15″ Clear Screen SKU BMW-R1RS-000-15-00-000-0 1
46 63 1 235 507 GASKET 1
46 63 1 235 857 SEALING STRIP 2
07 11 9 949 632 RIVET – A6X0,4X8 14
46 63 1 235 660 PLUG 2
61 32 1 243 267 STEP PLATE 1
62 13 1 357 801 HOLDER (to 09/77) (aka Bracket) 1
62 13 1 459 257 KNURLED NUT 2
46 63 1 235 507  GASKET WINDSCREEN 1

Install Faring Top Bracket

I started by installing the repaired and powder coated top fairing bracket to the steering stem. The plate on the back of the bracket that fits against the steering stem with the two bolt holes was sheared off and I had a welder repair it prior to having it powder coated.

Powder Coated Upper Fairing Bracket Includes Ears for Mounting Headlight Shell

Powder Coated Upper Fairing Bracket Includes Ears for Mounting Headlight Shell

It attaches with two bolts into threaded holes in the steering stem.

Upper Fairing Bracket Mounting Bolts

Upper Fairing Bracket Mounting Bolts

Tapped Holes in Steering Stem for Upper Fairing Bracket Mounting Bolts

Tapped Holes in Steering Stem for Upper Fairing Bracket Mounting Bolts

Upper Fairing Bracket Mounted

Upper Fairing Bracket Mounted

I install new plastic plugs into the top tube ends.

Plug for Top of Fairing Bracket

Plug for Top of Fairing Bracket

Top Fairing Bracket Plug Installed

Top Fairing Bracket Plug Installed

Install Fairing Lower Bracket

This goes on the cross brace underneath the spine tube. It fits behind the brackets for the left side starter and horn relays and the right side voltage regulator. To protect the powder coat, I cut a piece of rubber out of a bicycle inner tube and wrap it around the frame tube before securing bracket clamp.

The lower bracket has a bend in the end of the arms. The bend faces the front as show below in this picture I took when disassembling the body work.

Lower Fairing Bracket Orientation-Bend On End Faces Forward

Lower Fairing Bracket Orientation-Bend On End Faces Forward

Here is the powder coated lower bracket, painted clamp and new mounting hardware.

Powder Coated Lower Fairing Bracket and Components

Powder Coated Lower Fairing Bracket and Components

I cut a piece of bicycle inner tube to go between the bracket clamp halves and the frame tube to protect the powder coat.

Inner Tube Fits Goes Around Frame and Under Bracket to Protect Powder Coat

Inner Tube Fits Goes Around Frame and Under Bracket to Protect Powder Coat

Rubber Bicycle Tube Slide Around Frame Tube

Rubber Bicycle Tube Slide Around Frame Tube

The two halves of the bracket fit together with the tab of one fitting into the slot of the other. They are pinched around the frame tube with a bolt, flat washer, lock washer and nut.

Clamp Halves Interlock With Tab Of One Bracket in Hole of Other

Clamp Halves Interlock With Tab Of One Bracket in Hole of Other

Lower Fairing Bracket Clamp Installed with Washers

Lower Fairing Bracket Clamp Installed with Washers

Install Bottom Side Panels

NOTE:
These panels have to be installed with the exhaust headers as the pipes pass through the panels.  I show them being installed now, but I actually installed them earlier when I installed the exhaust system.

The left and right lower panels attach to the front engine mount at the bottom of the panel with brackets. For 1977, the bracket is the same for the left and right side.

Bottom Panel Brackets and Hardware

Bottom Panel Brackets and Hardware

Bottom Panel Bracket Attaches to Front Engine Mount

Bottom Panel Bracket Attaches to Front Engine Mount

Lower Panel Bracket Orientation on Front Engine Mount Rod

Bottom Panel Bracket Orientation on Front Engine Mount Rod

The bottom bracket attaches via an M6 bolt to a hole with a threaded insert in the bottom of the lower panel. Due to the limited space around this bolt when the panel is installed, I thread the bolt through the hole in the bottom bracket and finger tighten it. Then I install the other end of the bracket on the front engine mount and tighten the nut. I leave all the fasteners loose until I get all the panels installed so I can easily align them.

Lower Panel Bracket M6 Bolt Hardware Orientation Next To Hole With Threaded Insert

Lower Panel Bracket M6 Bolt Hardware Next To Hole With Threaded Insert In Bottom of Panel

Bottom Panel Bracket Attached to Hole in Lower Panel

Bottom Panel Bracket Attached to Hole in Bottom Side Panel

Before I attach the panel to the bottom bracket, I use the 3M adhesive to attach the foam pad to the panel. The pad goes between the panel and the lower frame tube.

Installing Foam Spacer on Lower Panel-Discoloration Next to Pad is Where Old One Went

Installing Foam Spacer on Bottom Side Panel-Discoloration Next to Pad is Where Old One Went

Here is the bike with the bottom side panels installed after I installed the exhaust system.

Fairing Lower Side Panels Installed

Fairing Lower Side Panels Installed

Install Top Side Panels

The top side panels attach to the top fairing bracket upper arms via the mirror mounts and to the lower fairing bracket with a bolt attaches the bottom and top side panels to the bracket.

The top and bottom side panels attach to each other along their edges.The top edge of the bottom panel has tinnerman clips inserted. Screws and washers attach the bottom edge of the top side panel to the top edge of the bottom side panel through the tinnerman clips.

Tinnerman Clips-Bottom Has Extended Screw Thread, Top is Flat

Tinnerman Clips-Bottom Has Extended Screw Thread, Top is Flat

Screw (13 mm) and Washer For Attaching Top to Bottom Panels

Screw (13 mm) and Washer For Attaching Top to Bottom Panels

Tinnerman Clips Installed in Lower Panel (Note Orientation of Clips)

Tinnerman Clips Installed in Lower Panel (Note Orientation of Clips)

Upper Panel Attaches to Lower via Screws and Lower Bracket Bolt

Upper Panel Attaches to Lower via Screws and Lower Bracket Bolt

NOTE:
I wait until I have the top front headlight panel mounted to the top side panels before attaching the top side to the bottom side panels so I have freedom of movement when installing the top front headlight panel.

I loosely install the top side panels to the lower fairing bracket and bottom side panels with the M6 bolt so I can adjust it to fit the top front headlight panel. When I get the top front headlight panel installed, I tighten the M6 bolts and then put in the screws along the the edge between the top and bottom side panels. 

The mirror brackets have studs that go through holes in the top edge of the top panel and through the holes in the tab of the top fairing bracket.

Side Panel Attached to Top Fairing Bracket with Mirror Bracket

Side Panel Attached to Top Fairing Bracket with Mirror Bracket

Mirror Bracket Installed

Mirror Bracket Installed

NOTE:
I wait to install the mirrors and mirror brackets until I get the top front headlight panel installed to the top side panels and into the lower arms of the top fairing bracket so it’s easy to adjust the location of the top front headlight panel. 

Install Top Front Headlight Panel

The top front headlight panel attaches to the two top side panels and to the middle front panel the fork tubes go through.

Install Headlight Cover Brackets

There are four cover brackets that bolt to the back of the top headlight panel with M6 bolts. I install these before installing the top headlight panel.

Head Light Cover Corner Bracket Hardware

Headlight Cover Corner Bracket Hardware

Headlight Cover Corner Bracket Orientation

Headlight Cover Corner Bracket Orientation

Top Front Headlight Panel-Clip for Attaching Headlight Cover Installed

Top Front Headlight Panel-Clip for Attaching Headlight Cover Installed

Attach Middle Front Panel to Top Front Headlight Panel

There is a rubber rectangular insert that fits into the middle front panel.

Middle Front Panel Rubber Cover

Middle Front Panel Rubber Cover

Middle Front Panel Rubber Cover Installed

Middle Front Panel Rubber Cover Installed

The middle front panel has three holes at the rear that get tinnerman clips.

Middle Front Panel Gets Three Tinnerman Clips on Rear Tabs

Middle Front Panel Gets Three Tinnerman Clips on Rear Tabs

This panel is a bit tricky to install as the three back holes with the tinnerman clips go on top of the top front headlight panel (as viewed from inside the fairing) and on the bottom of the lower edges of the two side panels (as viewed from the inside of the fairing. I orient the middle front panel and attach the middle front panel to the top front headlight panel at the middle tinnerman clip so it stays in the correct orientation.

Middle Front Panel Tinnerman Clip Above Top Center Headlight Panel (Viewed From Inside)

Middle Front Panel Tinnerman Clip Above Top Center Headlight Panel (Viewed From Inside)

Middle Front Panel Tinnerman Clip Above Top Front Headlight Panel (Viewed From Inside)

Middle Front Panel Tinnerman Clip Above Top Front Headlight Panel (Viewed From Inside)

Middle Front Panel Side Holes Below Top Side Panel (Viewed From Inside)

Middle Front Panel Side Holes Below Top Side Panel (Viewed From Inside)

After I get the top center headlight panel installed, I attach the middle front panel to the side panels.

Attach Top Center Panel and Side Panels to Lower Arm of Top Fairing Bracket

The top front headlight panel bolts to the top side panels at the top with and M6 bolt. I bolt them together finger tight.

Attaching Top Front Headlight Panel to Top Side Panels At Top with M6 Bolt

Attaching Top Front Headlight Panel to Top Side Panels At Top with M6 Bolt

An M6 x 25 bolt attaches the top front headlight panel to the top side panels and slides into the slot of the lower arm of the top fairing bracket. I put some wax on the bolt threads to lubricate them and prevent them from galling to the brass insert threads. The bolt has a flat washer and wave washer. I install the bolt leaving about 1/2 inch exposed so I can slide into the slot of the bracket.

Wax Applied to M6 Bolt Threads

Wax Applied to M6 Bolt Threads

M6 Bolt Has Wave Washer and Flat Washer

M6 Bolt Has Wave Washer and Flat Washer

M6 Bolt, Flat Washer and Wave Washer Loose In Hole Before Sliding Into Tab On Bottom Leg of Top Fairing Bracket

M6 Bolt, Flat Washer and Wave Washer Loose In Hole Before Sliding Into Tab On Bottom Leg of Top Fairing Bracket

There is very little clearance to get a box end wrench on the bolt head. Tom Cutter used a ground down 10mm 12 pt box end wrench. So I ground down one of mine around the circumference and across the front and back face until I could get it over the bolt head.

10 mm 12 pt Box Wrench Circumference Ground Down

10mm 12 pt Box Wrench Circumference Ground Down

10mm 12 pt Box Wrench Faces Ground Down

10mm 12 pt Box Wrench Faces Ground Down

I push the top front headlight panel with the top side panels loosely attached into the slots in the lower arms of the top fairing bracket. After a half dozen tries I get both bolts into the slots and pushing up and back, hold the panel in place while I tighten the M6 bolt with the ground down box wrench.

Using Ground Down 10mm 12 pt Box Wrench To Tighten Bolt Through Bottom Leg of Top Fairing Bracket

Using Ground Down 10mm 12 pt Box Wrench To Tighten Bolt Through Bottom Leg of Top Fairing Bracket

Then I tighten the top M6 bolts that attach the top front headlight panel to the top side panels.

Tightening M6 Bolt at Top of Top Front Headlight Panel Into Top Side Panel

Tightening M6 Bolt at Top of Top Front Headlight Panel Into Top Side Panel

Along the side of the top front headlight panel are 10 holes (five on each side) that accept screws to attach the panel to the top side panels.

Top Front Headlight Panel Screws Attach to Top Side Panels

Top Front Headlight Panel Screws Attach to Top Side Panels

NOTE:
For the screws shown above, a recommendation from Tom Cutter is to put some 5 minute epoxy into the screw holes of the top side panels and then run the screws in. The epoxy helps keep the screws tight to eliminate rattling panels. DO NOT PUT EPOXY IN THE HOLES WITH THE THREADED INSERTS FOR THE M6 BOLTS.

I apply the epoxy and then tighten the screws with an M7 socket.

5 Minute Epoxy - Loctite for Screws in Plastic Holes

5 Minute Epoxy-“Loctite” for Screws in Plastic Holes

Top Front Headlight Panel Screw with 5 Minute Epoxy On Threads

Top Front Headlight Panel Screw with 5 Minute Epoxy On Threads

Using 7 mm Socket To Tighten Screw Connecting Top Front Headlight Panel to Side Top Side Panel

Using 7 mm Socket To Tighten Screw Connecting Top Front Headlight Panel to Side Top Side Panel

Finish Attaching Middle Front Panel and Top Side Panels

I install the screws with cups to attach the middle front panel to the top side panels.

Middle Front Panel Side Holes Are On Top of Side Panels Viewed From the Outside of the Fairing

Middle Front Panel Side Holes Are On Top of Side Panels Viewed From the Outside of the Fairing

Then I attach the screws with flat washers along the edge of the top and bottom side panels.

Screw and Washer For Attaching Top to Bottom Panel

Screw and Washer For Attaching Top to Bottom Panel

Upper Panel Attaches to Lower via Screws and Lower Bracket Bolt

Upper Panel Attaches to Lower via Screws and Lower Bracket Bolt

Here is what the fairing looks like at this point with the top and bottom side panels, and top and middle front panels installed.

Fairing Upper and Lower Panels and Center Panels Installed

Fairing Upper and Lower Panels and Front Panels Installed

Install Front Turn Signals

I install the turn signal housing and its gasket from the front of the fairing and attach it with the two special screws.  Inside the fairing, I attach the ground (brown) and power wires (blue-red on the left and blue green on the right) to the proper terminals. The ground wire attaches to the terminal that connects to the outside of the bulb and the power wire connects to the terminal that goes to the center of the bulb.

Front Turn Signal Housing with Rubber Gasket Slides In From Front of Top Side Panel

Front Turn Signal Housing with Rubber Gasket Slides In From Front of Top Side Panel

Front Turn Signal Housing and Reflector Attach with Two Special Screws

Front Turn Signal Housing and Reflector Attach with Two Special Screws

Attaching Wires to Correct Terminals Of Left Front Turn Signal Housing

Attaching Wires to Correct Terminals Of Left Front Turn Signal Housing

Then I pull the rubber boat over the circular part of the turn signal housing inside the fairing to keep water out of the turn signal terminals.

Install Dash, Instruments and Wind Screen

Now that the main fairing panels are installed, I can rivet the dash to the three top fairing panels. But first, I install the instruments (volt meter and clock) and ignition in the dash and connect their terminals to the wires as this is much easier to do when the dash is not installed.

Install Instruments in Dash

With the dash off the bike, it’s easy to install the volt meter and clock rather than wait until the dash is riveted on to the top panels.

The clock and volt meter are inserted from the front of the dash and attach to a “U” shaped strap in the back of the dash with two knurled nuts.

Volt Meter and Clock Instrument Bracket Parts

Volt Meter and Clock Instrument Bracket Parts

Volt Meter (Left) and Clock (Right) Brackets Installed

Install Ignition Switch in Dash

The ignition switch inserts from the back of the panel. It has a chrome nut that goes on the back side of the pane. The switch position label and black circular nut go on the front of the dash to secure it. There is a groove in the switch body that aligns it in the dash.

Ignition Switch Mounting Parts-Outside to Inside the Dash (Left to Right)

Ignition Switch Mounting Parts-Outside to Inside the Dash (Left to Right)

When the key is inserted in the switch, the apex of the triangular edge points to the switch function on the switch position label. I insert the key so I get the switch in the correct orientation. As shown below, the apex of the triangle on the key fob where the key chain is attached is pointing to OFF on the switch position label.

Dash with Instruments and Ignition Switch Installed [Note: The Original Stickers :-) ]

Dash with Instruments and Ignition Switch Installed [Note: The Original Stickers 🙂 ]

Install Ignition and Instrument Wires

I attach the ignition switch wires to the back of the switch. Each terminal on the switch has number that corresponds with the number shown on the wiring diagram.

Ignition Switch Wiring

Ignition Switch Wiring

  • Green – One goes on terminal #56, the other to terminal #15. It does not matter which green wire goes to which of these two terminals.
  • Red – Goes on either of the two #30 terminals in the center
  • Grey – Goes on terminal #58

I attach the wires for the clock and volt meter and insert the bulbs into the sockets. The wires can only go one way on each instrument.

Volt Meter Wiring Installed

Volt Meter Wiring Installed

Clock Wiring Installed

Clock Wiring Installed

Here is the dash with the ignition switch and instruments installed when I placed it on top of the top fairing panels to see how it will look.

Dash Instruments Installed

Attach Dash To Top Side and Front Fairing Panels

The dash goes on top of the two top side panels and the top headlight panel and is secured with copper rivets.

Copper Rivets To Mount Dash to the Three Top Fairing Panels

Copper Rivets To Mount Dash to the Three Top Fairing Panels

I used a tool from a fellow airhead to install the rivets. The tool has two parts: the anvil with the curved handle part goes inside the dash against the non-flared end of the rivet, and a “T-handle” part screws into the flared end of the rivet from the front of the dash. I tighten the two parts together until the copper rivet stops deforming.

Rivet Tool Installation Tool

Rivet Tool Installation Tool

Rivet Tool Installation Tool Assembled

Rivet Tool Installation Tool Assembled

I insert all the rivets into the holes in the dash to be sure they all fit. Starting at the center of the dash, I install the rivets in an alternating left – right pattern to evenly attach it to the top panels.

Attaching Copper Dash Rivets With Tool

Attaching Copper Dash Rivets With Tool

Dash Installed with Parking Light Assembly

Dash Installed with Parking Light Assembly

NOTE:
Bob Fleischer describes how to create a rivet installation tool in this write-up (with a very long title) on his site.

Cleaning exhaust systems. Drilling/cutting/repairing windshields. Noisy fairings/dash. Pesky hollow rivets. Cleaning plastic visors & windshields. Washing the bike. Maintaining the paintwork & aluminum. Sandblasting?? Bent levers. Repairing fairings & luggage (hard bags). Black plastic & rubber trim.

Install Clear View Windscreen

I opted for the clear, standard height (15 in) windscreen from Clear View Shields up the street from me in Ft. Collins, CO. There are options for the screen height and tint.

Clear View Shields Standard Height (15"), Clear Screen with Saeng Edging

Clear View Shields Standard Height (15″), Clear Screen with Saeng Edging

There is a rubber gasket that goes around the bottom of the dash to help block air from coming up through the bottom of the windscreen.

Windscreen Gasket

Windscreen Gasket

Wind Screen Gasket Goes Along Bottom of Dash

Wind Screen Gasket Goes Along Bottom of Dash

The windscreen comes with nylon bolts, grommets, washers and nuts.

Clear View Shields Screen Mounting Hardware

Clear View Shields Screen Mounting Hardware

Clear View Shields Screen Mounting Hardware

Clear View Shields Screen Mounting Hardware

If the headlight is tipped all the way down, there is enough room for me to get a hand inside the fairing on the back side of the dash to thread the nut on, but it’s a tight fit and very fiddly. Since the nylon nut and washer are black and so is the inside of the fairing panels, I put some red shop rags on the panels to catch the parts when I drop them and keep them from going some place dark and inaccessible inside the fairing.

Shop Rags To Catch Falling Screen Hardware

Shop Rags To Catch Falling Hardware

Install Headlight Cover

The top Front headlight panel surrounds the headlight and holds the glass cover with the horizontal orange lines.

Headlight Lens with Horizontal Orange Stripes

Headlight Cover with Horizontal Orange Stripes

NOTE:
The purpose of the horizontal orange lines has lead to many stories, all myth. The explanation I love is they interfere with police radar so you can enjoy all the power of the engine on roads in United States which does not have an Autobahn with no speed limits 🙂

The headlight cover attaches with four screw in each corner. I lift up the flap of the headlight cover gasket to get to the holes and attach the screws.

Installing Head Light Protective Lens Using Corner Screws

Installing Headlight Protective Cover Using Corner Screws

Install Mirrors

I remove the mirror brackets and install the mirrors. The stem of the mirror has a hexagonal shaft that fits into a hexagonal hole in the bracket. This prevents the shaft from turning when I tighten the nut against the tension spring.

Mirror Bracket Has Hex Hole to Secure the Shaft When Tightening The Nut

Mirror Bracket Has Hex Hole to Secure the Shaft When Tightening The Nut

Mirror Nut Attaches From Bottom Against Tension Spring

Mirror Nut Attaches From Bottom Against Tension Spring

Then I install the mirror bracket through the holes in the top side panels and the top arms of the top fairing bracket.

The mirror brackets have studs that go through holes in the top edge of the top panel and through the holes in the tab of the top fairing bracket.

Side Panel Attached to Top Fairing Bracket with Mirror Bracket

Side Panel Attached to Top Fairing Bracket with Mirror Bracket

Install Lower Front Fairing Panel

The lower front fairing panel uses tinnerman clips and screws to attach to the lower side panels and the middle front panel. The screws are 13 mm for the sides and 16 mm for the middle front panel connections.

Lower Front Panel Screws In Bottom of Middle Front Panel

Lower Front Panel Screws In Bottom of Middle Front Panel

Lower Center Panel Installed

Lower Front Panel Installed

View of Installed Fairing, Dash, Windscreen and Instruments

Here is the bike with the fairing, dash, windscreen and instruments installed.

Clear View Wind Screen & Headlight Lens Installed

Faring, Windscreen and Mirrors Installed

Cockpit View

Cockpit View

2 thoughts on “46 BMW 1977 R100RS Assemble Fairing, Dash, Instruments and Windscreen

  1. Brook, it was nice to meet you at the 40th anniversary rally. I enjoy your detailed rebuild photos and explanation of work procedures. I see in the photo of the lower front panel on “Gonzo” that you replaced the rubber bushings where the front brake lines pass through the fairing. Can you tell me where you got them?
    Respectfully,
    Bill Charlton

    • Hi Bill,

      Yes, those are new, but they are not the correct bushing. The correct one’s are shorter and wider and fit in the holes in the fairing panel. I bought (PN
      34 32 1 234 629) and I should have bought (PN 34 32 1 233 159). I’ll correct that when I bleed the brakes as I have to open the brake lines to install the correct grommet.

      Best.
      Brook.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *